Leinster Orienteering

Twenty five DGS students traveled to Cabinteely on Wednesday 24th January, to compete in round 3 of the Leinster Schools Orienteering.

James Murray continued to show a natural aptitude for navigating and raced around the course in the fastest time. He was closely followed home by Robert Malone and Rueben O Neill on the day.

Best for the Girls was Heather Logue who finished in 3rd  place.

 Congratulations to James, Cris Clarke and Dillon Simpson who all have performed consistently well over all 3 rounds in the 1st Year event and finished as the top 3 in the league.

Orienteering Results: Leinster Schools League – Final Event Post Primary
 
RESULTS:

LEINSTER  SCHOOLS  ORIENTEERING  LEAGUE 2017-2018  –   POST PRIMARY 3

DATE: 
        Wednesday  24 January 2018
VENUE:      Cabinteely Park, Dublin 18.
 
 
The final league event of the Leinster Post Primary Orienteering League took place on Wednesday last in Cabinteely Park, with Castleknock Community College girls putting in fine performances to come out league winners in all girls categories. 
 
 
Boys:  5th/6th Yr Boys (A), 5.0k – 1 Finn McGrath (Clonkeen College, Deansgrange) 36:26; 2 Shane Murphy (Clonkeen College, Deansgrange) 40:13; 3 Pierce Galligan (Wicklow Youthreach) 48:04.  TY Boys (A), 5.0k  –  1 Ben McDowell (St Michael’s College, Dublin) 39:36; 2 Ben Kinsella (Castleknock CC) 45:03; 3 Adam Kinsella (Castleknock CC) 58:20.  2nd/3rd Yr Boys (A), 3.9k – 1 Cuan Riordan (St Gerard’s School, Bray) 27:28;  2 Ruairi Deehan (Castleknock CC) 29:38; 3 Maxim Mulligan (Castleknock CC) 45:17.  1st Yr Boys, 2.9k – James Murray (Dundalk Grammar School) 27:02; 2 Rob Malone (Dundalk Grammar School) 29:18; 3 Reuben O’Neill (Dundalk Grammar School) 29:47.  5th-6th Yr Boys (B), 2.4k – 1 Lee Connolly (Wicklow Youthreach) 95:56; 2 Jordan Gilligan (Wicklow Youthreach) 101:02.  Girls:  5th/6th Yr Girls (A), 2.8k – 1 Aine McGuinness Castleknock CC) 34:38.  TY Girls (A), 2.8k – 1 Ciara Simm (Castleknock CC) 40:14; 2 Luanna Romila & Aoife Daly (Castleknock CC) 59:10.  2nd/3rd Yr Girls (A), 2.7k – 1 Sophie Fatmia & Ella Anderson (Castleknock CC) 29:39; 2 Nicole Olden & Emma Breton (Castleknock CC) 31:44; 3 Roisin McGuinness (Castleknock CC) 32:24.  1st Yr Girls, 2.4k – 1 Laura Behan (Castleknock CC) 19:39; 2 Caoimhe Deehan (Castleknock CC) 21:25; 3 Heather Logue (Dundalk Grammar School) 28:43.
Full Results     :   This event was originally to be held on 17 January but, due to a clash of events in Cabinteely Park, the event was rescheduled for 24 January.  However, the IOA results page still lists the event as held on 17 January.                             
 
 
The next Leinster schools orienteering event is:   
Leinster Schools League 2017-2018  –  Primary   :    Cabinteely Park   :   7 February 2018

Tags: